Lorentzimys nouhuysi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lorentzimys nouhuysi
Species Authority: Jentink, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Long-footed Tree Mouse, New Guinean Jumping Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. If future taxonomic work splits up the species, there may be some restricted species warranting a threatened listing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). Flannery (1995) states that it is found along the Central Cordillera from the Lake Habbema region (Papua Province, Indonesia) in the west to the Owen Stanley Range (Papua New Guinea) in the east; it has also been recorded from the Torricelli Mountains. It ranges from 80 to 2,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 80
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in tropical forest. Animals have been recorded using arboreal nests in tree ferns, and in moss nests among rocks (Flannery 1995). The female probably gives birth to between two and four young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of the species.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D. & Aplin, K. 2008. Lorentzimys nouhuysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12361A3338525. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided