Lophuromys sikapusi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys sikapusi
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Rusty-bellied Brush-furred Rat
Lophuromys angolensis Verheyen, Dierckx & Hulselmans, 2000
Lophuromys ansorgei de Winton, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boitani, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely distributed in West Africa and Central Africa. It is found from Sierra Leone in West Africa to Tanzania and Kenya in East Africa and southward to northern Angola. The eastern range limits are not well resolved. In Tanzania its distribution is patchy, and it is found around high mountains in the appropriate altitudinal and climatic habitat. At Mount Nimba (Guinea) it occurs up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits dense, moist grasslands, secondary growth, agricultural fields, abandoned farmlands, swamps and grassy plantations where there is abundant low cover. In primary and secondary forests, it occurs only in patches of grassland and herbaceous cover, most especially in open areas. It is a terrestrial and nocturnal, crepuscular species. This species has both an insectivorous and omnivorous diet.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; in vieew of its wide range it is probably present in some protected areas.

Citation: Boitani, L. 2008. Lophuromys sikapusi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12356A3338017. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided