Lophuromys flavopunctatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys flavopunctatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted Brush-furred Rat
Lophuromys aquilus (True, 1892)
Lophuromys brunneus Thomas, 1906
Lophuromys dudui W. Verheyen, Hulselmans, Dierckx & E. Verheyen, 2002
Lophuromys verhageni Verheyen, Hulselmans, Dierckx & Verheyen, 2002
Lophuromys zena Dollman, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a broad distribution, ranging from north-east Angola, through the Democratic Republic of Congo to Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi and Tanzania, Kenya and southern Sudan, south to Malawi, northwest and northeast Zambia, and northern Mozambique (Dieterlen 1976). There is an isolated range in Ethiopian highlands north and west of the Ethiopian Rift Valley (Lavrenchenko et al. 1998). It is found up to 4,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common and abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in wet, montane secondary forests and grassy areas close to forests. This species is terrestrial and omnivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. Isolated populations may be threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it seems probable that it is within a number of protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of many populations currently allocated to this species.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Lophuromys flavopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12353A3337449. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided