Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophuromys melanonyx 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys melanonyx
Species Authority: F. Petter, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Black-clawed Brush-furred Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-06
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 17,446 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, the range is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to southern and central Ethiopia, west of the Ethiopian Rift Valley (Dieterlen 1987), and in the Bale Mountains (Fekdu et al. 2015), Chilala-Galama (Kasso et al. 2010), and in Kaka and Hunkolo (Girma et al. 2012). It is found at elevations of 3,100 to 4,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):3100
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant where it is found, for example in a study of the Bale Mountains 53% of rodents trapped were Lophuromys melanonyx (Fekdu et al. 2015), but has a very restricted range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been recorded in Erica scrub, agricultural land, afroalpine, and in riverine forest (Girma et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is susceptible to habitat degradation due to overgrazing of vegetation by domestic livestock and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by the Bale Mountain National Park. Research into potential conservation measures is needed. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed, as is the identification, establishment, and management of protected areas.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Lophuromys melanonyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12351A22408287. . Downloaded on 24 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided