Lonchophylla thomasi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla thomasi
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Nectar Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of this species have frequently been confused with concava, mordax and Lionycteris spurrelli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, relatively common and thought to occur in large subpopulations. This species is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify it for inclusion in any threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in South America and occurs in Bolivia, Colombia, Venezuela, the Guyana Shield, eastern Peru, Ecuador and northern Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Principally it was caught below 850 m asl in Venezuela (Handley 1976). It is also in Panama (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is poorly known though it may be relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with streams and moist areas. Although tolerant of man-made clearings, this species prefers multistratal tropical evergreen forests (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It feeds on nectar, insects and probably fruit and pollen. This species probably roosts in small groups in hollow trees and in small caves (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within the range, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to maintain the habitat. This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Lonchophylla thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12269A22039689. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided