Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchophylla hesperia 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla hesperia
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Western Nectar Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Justification:

This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is likely in significant decline, but probably at a rate of less than but close to 30% over the past three generations (with a generation length of six years), because of widespread habitat loss and degradation throughout much of its range. This species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable based on A2c.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwest Peru and southwest Ecuador (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and known from approximately 10 individuals (Solari pers. comm.). It is expected to decline in response to increasing human habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about this species. It does not eat fruit (Solari pers. comm.). The generation length is six years (Pacifici et al. 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to agriculture is the primary threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas in northern Peru.

Citation: Solari, S. & Velazco, P. 2015. Lonchophylla hesperia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T12266A22038705. . Downloaded on 06 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided