Lonchophylla handleyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla handleyi
Species Authority: Hill, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Handley's Nectar Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in east Ecuador, northeast Peru (Simmons, 2005), and records from Colombia are erroneous (Davalos pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon to rare (Tirira, in prep.). Expected to decline in response to increasing human habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat feeds on nectar, insects, and probably fruit and pollen. It roosts in small groups in caves. It is found in mature and secondary rainforest but not in secondary or disturned forests.. Occurs in caves (Hill 1980).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cave destruction. Associated with tropical humid forests which are rapidly being converted within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cave conservation.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Lonchophylla handleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T12265A3330027. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided