Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchophylla dekeyseri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Lonchophylla dekeyseri
Species Authority: Taddei, Vizotto & Sazima, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Dekeyser's Nectar Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is listed as Near Threatened. Its distribution is limited and patchy. It is nectivorous, and the area of suitable habitat is declining rapidly. It is possible that the species either already meets criteria A2c A3 and/ or B2abii or will do so in the near future. The species can be monitored effectively by sampling roosts. Rabies control programs are a threat to the species and need to be more effectively targeted.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lonchophylla dekeyseri is the only endemic bat species of the cerrado habitat in Brazil. Type locality is given as eight kilometres north of Brasilia, Federal District (Coelho, 1998; Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). While the species appears to be fairly widespread, the distribution appears to be patchy within its geographic range.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Expected to decline in response to increasing habitat destruction. Between September 1997 to August 1998, Coelho (1998) captured 152 specimens in 46 nights in three caves located in the Apa do Cafuringa, in the northwestern region of the Federal District of Brazil. The populations appear to be patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in caves in dry forests associated with calcareous outcrops and appears to require caves to roost. In a study, population sizes changed throughout the year; the population of Dois Irmãos cave was larger in September and October, probably due to the recruitment of young, and in March and April, due to the return of pregnant females. In all populations the number of females exceeded that of males and the number of adults was greater than that of young. The species is closely associated with karstic environments (Aguiar and Machado, 2004).

Young individuals were captured from July to November and adults were captured throughout the year. Lonchophylla dekeyseri occurred in relatively small populations and demonstrated fidelity to the shelter, remaining for at least one year in the same cave. The reproductive pattern presented by the species was seasonal monoestry, with young being born in the dry season, probably due to the greater food availability at this time of the year. A nursery system seems to occur, as the females were never observed carrying their young. Females were found to occur in greater numbers than males, suggesting harem formation. Emergence from the shelter occurred in the first hours after dusk; returning just before dawn during the rainy season and returning around midnight and just before dawn during the dry season. The activity pattern observed was unimodal, changing to bimodal in the dry season. Activity period could be related to the blossoming and nectar production patterns of the flowers visited by L. dekeyseri. The females carry the young with them (Aguiar pers. comm.).

Diet is primarily pollen and insects; seeds were found less frequently in the feces analysis. Lonchophylla dekeyseri feeds upon pollen in the dry season, when this resource is more plentiful, and consumes more insects and fruits in its diet during the rainy season, when nectar is scarce and insects are abundant. Bat hair analysis showed 7 types of pollen, mainly from Pseudobombax sp., Bauhinia sp. and Lafoensia sp. Bat-pollinated plants flowered during the dry season with sequencial peaks, probably a mechanism which may avoid competition for pollinators by other plants maximizing pollinator efficiency. The occurrence of more than one type of pollen in the same bat hair sample was common, indicating visits to several plant species during only one night (Coelho, 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species distribution is patchy as cerrado habitat is severely and rapidly being degraded and destroyed . Calcereous soils are among the most threatened. The species appears to require caves to roost and is thus associated with karstic environments which are threatened by mining. Roosts are threatened by rabies control programs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: An action plan is in preparation for this species (Aguiar pers. comm.). The species cerrado habitat, including karstic environments and areas of calcareous soils, needs to be protected. Rabies control programs need to be modified to reduce threats to the species. Rabies control teams need to be trained to recognize the species. Local awareness programs should emphasize the ecological role of the species. Additional surveys are required to confirm the species distribution.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Lonchophylla dekeyseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided