|Scientific Name:||Lonchophylla dekeyseri|
|Species Authority:||Taddei, Vizotto & Sazima, 1983|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aguiar, L. and Bernard, E.|
|Contributor(s):||Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S.|
This species is listed as Endangered because its population size is estimated to be less than 2,500 mature individuals, with a limited and patchy distribution. It is nectivorous, and the area of suitable habitat is declining rapidly. This is inferred to be causing the population to decline, and given that each of its six subpopulations has less than 100 mature adults, the species meet the criteria C2a(i). The species can be monitored effectively by sampling roosts. Rabies control programs are a threat to the species and need to be more effectively targeted.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Lonchophylla dekeyseri is the only endemic bat species of the Cerrado habitat in Brazil. Its type locality is given as eight kilometres north of Brasilia, Federal District (Coelho 1998, Eisenberg and Redford 1999), and the species is known from Brazil and eastern Bolivia (Griffiths and Gardner 2008). While the species appears to be fairly widespread, the distribution appears to be patchy within its geographic range.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is endemic to one of the most threatened biomes of Brazil, and is expected to decline in response to increasing habitat destruction. Between September 1997 to August 1998, Coelho (1998) captured 152 specimens in 46 nights in three caves located in the Apa do Cafuringa, in the northwestern region of the Federal District of Brazil. The populations appear to be patchily distributed. It is known from six large subpopulations totalling almost 2,500 individuals, but with less than 100 mature adults on each (Aguiar et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat lives in caves in dry forests associated with calcareous outcrops and appears to require caves to roost. In a study, population sizes changed throughout the year; the population of Dois Irmãos cave was larger in September and October, probably due to the recruitment of young, and in March and April, due to the return of pregnant females. In all populations the number of females exceeded that of males and the number of adults was greater than that of young. The species is closely associated with karstic environments (Aguiar et al. 2010).|
Young individuals were captured from July to November and adults were captured throughout the year. Lonchophylla dekeyseri occurred in relatively small populations and demonstrated fidelity to the shelter, remaining for at least one year in the same cave (Aguiar et al. 2006). The reproductive pattern presented by the species was seasonal monoestry, with young being born in the dry season, probably due to the greater food availability at this time of the year. A nursery system seems to occur, as the females were never observed carrying their young (Aguiar et al. 2006). Females were found to occur in greater numbers than males, suggesting harem formation. Emergence from the shelter occurred in the first hours after dusk; returning just before dawn during the rainy season and returning around midnight and just before dawn during the dry season. The activity pattern observed was unimodal, changing to bimodal in the dry season. Activity period could be related to the blossoming and nectar production patterns of the flowers visited by L. dekeyseri.
It is a nectarivorous bat, but can use other resources such as fruits and insects. Lonchophylla dekeyseri feeds upon pollen in the dry season, when this resource is more plentiful, and consumes more insects and fruits in its diet during the rainy season, when nectar is scarce and insects are abundant. Bat hair analysis showed 7 types of pollen, mainly from Pseudobombax sp., Bauhinia sp. and Lafoensia sp. This species pollinates typical plants of the Cerrado. Bat-pollinated plants flowered during the dry season with sequencial peaks, probably a mechanism which may avoid competition for pollinators by other plants maximizing pollinator efficiency. The occurrence of more than one type of pollen in the same bat hair sample was common, indicating visits to several plant species during only one night (Coelho 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||The species distribution is patchy as cerrado habitat is severely and rapidly being degraded and destroyed. Calcereous soils are among the most threatened. The species requires caves to roost and is thus associated with karstic environments which are threatened by mining. Roosts are also threatened by rabies control programs.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is an Action Plan for the Species (Aguiar et al. 2006). The ICMBio is the organization responsible for its application. The Cerrado biome, including karstic environments and areas of calcareous soils, needs to be protected. Rabies control programs need to be modified to reduce threats to the species. Rabies control teams need to be trained to recognize the species. Local awareness programs should emphasize the ecological role of the species. Additional surveys are required to confirm the species subpopulation distribution and genetic condition. Education action is also an urgent need.|
|Citation:||Aguiar, L. and Bernard, E. 2016. Lonchophylla dekeyseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12264A22038149.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|