Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liza luciae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Liza luciae
Species Authority: (Penrith & Penrith, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English St. Lucia Mullet, Saint Lucia Mullet
Synonym(s):
Ellochelon luciae Penrith & Penrith, 1967
Taxonomic Notes: There has been much disagreement concerning the relationships of the one family placed in order Mugiliformes (Nelson 2006). Although reasons exist for regarding mugilids as perciform, rather than being related to the Atherinomorpha, there seems to be insufficient reason to change the classification from that given in Nelson (1994), based on Stiassny (1993) and Johnson and Patterson (1993) (Nelson 2006).

This species is treated by some authors as being a synonym of the more widespread Liza melinoptera (Valenciennes, 1836).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2ab+3a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Skelton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Skelton, P. 1996. Liza luciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12244A3329140. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided