|Scientific Name:||Liomys pictus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1893)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is known from the west central coast of Mexico, from Sonora to Chiapas, and from the east coast of Mexico in Veracruz, and from the extreme northwest Guatemala (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,000 m (in Chiapas and Guatemala) (Reid 1997).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (Reid 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It occurs in dry, deciduous forest, thorn scrub, and brush. It is often found among cacti and acacia, or along streams in otherwise dry areas (Reid 1997).
It is nocturnal, solitary, and terrestrial. The diet includes seeds (of Acacia, Ficus, Convolvulus, Liepenus, Prosopis, and Alicarpus), green plant material, and arthropods (spiders, beetles, crickets, and moths). Seeds about the size of garden peas are preferred. The relative proportion of vegetable and animal foods in the diet varies widely among different populations, which suggests opportunistic feeding (Alvarez et al. 1984, in Reid 1997). Breeding occurs almost year-round, except early in the dry season (Reid 1997)
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the decline in deciduous forest habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Liomys pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|