Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus zapallarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus zapallarensis (Müller & Hellmich, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Zapallaren Tree Iguana
Taxonomic Notes: Was under Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Lobos, G., Marambio, Y., Ruiz de Gamboa, M. & Valladares, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited (with an extent of occurrence of 9,300 km2), it is regularly found,  the population trend appears to be stable, there are no widespread threats, and it occurs in a protected area.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Chile, occurring on the coasts of Valparaiso and Coquimbo Regions including offshore islands (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005). It is found between sea level and 800 m asl (Pincheira et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaíso)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is frequently recorded within its range. It was recorded as recently as 2015 (M. Ruiz de Gamboa, unpubl. data). Although a few subpopulations may have declined, overall there is no suggestion that the population is changing rapidly.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in shrubby habitats with rock and sandy soils (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005). It is an oviparous species with a predominantly insectivorous diet (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005, Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no widespread threats. Recreational activities at some beaches and urbanization (in Valparaiso and Coquimbo) are localized threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Classified as Vulnerable by the Reglamento de la Ley de Caza of the Ministerio de Agricultura (MMA 2014). It occurs in Fray Jorge National Park.

Citation: Lobos, G., Marambio, Y., Ruiz de Gamboa, M. & Valladares, P. 2016. Liolaemus zapallarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12011A69941220. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided