Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liolaemus nitidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus nitidus (Wiegmann, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Shining Tree Iguana
Synonym(s):
Tropidurus nitidus Wiegmann, 1834
Taxonomic Notes: Was under Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Avilés, R., Espejo, P., Garin, C., Nunez, H., Nunez, J., Ortiz, J.C., Sallabery, N. & Vidal, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and has no known major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Chile, occurring from Atacama to Biobío Regions (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005). It has an elevational range from sea level to 3,153 m asl (Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Atacama, Biobío, Coquimbo, Maule, O'Higgins, Santiago, Valparaíso)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3153
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated especially with montane ecosystems of the central Chilean region (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005), in areas with sparse vegetation. It is terrestrial and saxicolous, with oviparous reproduction and omnivorous diet (Pincheira-Donoso and Núñez 2005, Pincheira-Donoso et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats include habitat loss due to urban and agriculture growth. Pesticides from agricultural activities also affect the quality of its habitat (J. Nuñez pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In Chile is classified as Near Threatened by the Ministerio del Medio Ambiente and as Vulnerable in the Reglamento de la Ley de Caza of the Ministerio de Agricultura (MMA 2014). Further research into its distribution, abundance, and population trends should be carried out in order to identify whether any threats are affecting this species.

Citation: Avilés, R., Espejo, P., Garin, C., Nunez, H., Nunez, J., Ortiz, J.C., Sallabery, N. & Vidal, M. 2016. Liolaemus nitidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T12007A69941009. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided