Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllastrephus icterinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Phyllastrephus icterinus (Bonaparte, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Icterine Greenbul
Synonym(s):
Phyllastrephus leucolepis Gatter, 1985
Taxonomic Notes: Phyllastrephus icterinus (HBW and BirdLife International 2017) was previously split as P. icterinus and P. leucolepis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016), but P. leucolepis is now considered a junior synonym of P. icterinus. This follows analysis by Collinson et al. (2017) who showed that leucolepis falls within the range of intraspecific genetic variation observed in icterinus and most likely represents a plumage variant of it.

Phyllastrephus icterinus (HBW and BirdLife International 2017) and P. lorenzi (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as P. icterinus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Fishpool (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dowsett, R.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:From Sierra Leone and Guinea in the west and patchily east through Nigeria and DR Congo to Uganda and extreme NW Tanzania. The taxon 'Liberian Greenbul', previously recognized as a species and known only from a single specimen and additional sight records by the describer in 1985, is now considered to be a plumage variant of this species (Collinson et al. 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3160000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common to abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of lowland and transitional forest at altitudes of 700-1,800 m (Stattersfield et al. 1998), where it occurs in mid-levels in small groups and in mixed-species flocks (Keith et al. 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Phyllastrephus icterinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T119195196A119195626. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided