|Scientific Name:||Phyllastrephus icterinus (Bonaparte, 1850)|
Phyllastrephus leucolepis Gatter, 1985
|Taxonomic Notes:||Phyllastrephus icterinus (HBW and BirdLife International 2017) was previously split as P. icterinus and P. leucolepis (del Hoyo and Collar 2016), but P. leucolepis is now considered a junior synonym of P. icterinus. This follows analysis by Collinson et al. (2017) who showed that leucolepis falls within the range of intraspecific genetic variation observed in icterinus and most likely represents a plumage variant of it.
Phyllastrephus icterinus (HBW and BirdLife International 2017) and P. lorenzi (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) were previously lumped as P. icterinus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Fishpool (2005).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||From Sierra Leone and Guinea in the west and patchily east through Nigeria and DR Congo to Uganda and extreme NW Tanzania. The taxon 'Liberian Greenbul', previously recognized as a species and known only from a single specimen and additional sight records by the describer in 1985, is now considered to be a plumage variant of this species (Collinson et al. 2017).|
Native:Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common to abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a species of lowland and transitional forest at altitudes of 700-1,800 m (Stattersfield et al. 1998), where it occurs in mid-levels in small groups and in mixed-species flocks (Keith et al. 1992).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Phyllastrephus icterinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T119195196A119195626.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|