Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Amyda cartilaginea 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Amyda cartilaginea
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1770)
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Softshell Turtle, Southeast Asian Softshell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Testudo cartilaginea Boddaert, 1770
Trionyx cartilagineus (Boddaert, 1770)
Trionyx ephippium Theobald, 1875
Trionyx nakornsrithammarajensis Nutaphand, 1979
Trionyx ornatus Gray, 1861
Trionyx phayrei Theobald, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
The security of a wide distribution and occurrence in protected areas is offset by specific demand for this species in the consumption trade, currently traded at levels of tons per day. Not listed in Thailand 1997 OEPP Red List.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2016. Amyda cartilaginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1181A97397687. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided