Athearnia crassa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Athearnia crassa
Species Authority: (Haldeman, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Boulder Snail
Leptoxis crassa (Haldeman, 1841)
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: Athearnia crassa was formerly placed as a subspecies of Leptoxis (= Athearnia) crassa (see Dillon and Ahlstedt 1997). Athearnia crassa crassa and Athearnia crassa anthonyi are distinct from one another and Athearnia anthonyi and Athearnia crassa are now recognized as distinct species (see Dillon and Ahlstedt 1997; Minton and Savarese 2005).

Appeared in IUCN Red Lists from 1996 to 2006 under the incorrectly spelt name Leptoxis crassa. Was also incorrectly listed as Vulnerable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 1996. Athearnia crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11768A3304335. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided