Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptomys ernstmayri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Leptomys ernstmayri
Species Authority: Rümmler, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Ernst Mayr's Leptomys, Ernst Mayr's Water Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Two populations (one from southeastern Papua New Guinea and another from the Arfak range) have been attributed to this species, but these may represent undescribed species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the species is not commonly recorded, it has an extent of occurrence of >20,000 km2, lacks major threats, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded from the Eastern Highlands and the Huon Peninsula. It is found between 1,200 and 2,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rarely collected, so it may not be that common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in mature and late-regrowth tropical forest. Animals have been collected from a burrow close to a stream (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is eaten, but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, taxonomy, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A. & Aplin, K. 2008. Leptomys ernstmayri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided