Amphipteryx agrioides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Amphipterygidae

Scientific Name: Amphipteryx agrioides
Species Authority: Selys, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Montane Relict Damsel
Taxonomic Notes: Closest relative of genus is the SE Asian genus Devadatta (Novelo Gutierrez 1995, De Marmels et al. 1996); three new related species awaiting description (Novelo Gutierrez 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Amphipteryx agrioides is known from at least five localities, but spotty records do not allow and estimate of extent of occurrence to be made: perhaps in the range of about 360–1,000 km², possibly over 2,000 km² if presence in Colombia is confirmed. Habitat is sufficiently restricted to be under threat. In addition, each known subpopulation represents a different (unnamed) species, so each of these species has a very small range and would likely be classified as Vulnerable, but this designation must await formal taxonomic descriptions. Until then, the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Highlands of Chiapas (El Rayón) south to Comayagua province in Honduras. Described from 'Colombia' but never collected in the intermediate areas of Panama and Costa Rica which are fairly well known.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small forested highland streams with moderate current. Larvae found among tangles of leaf trash at the lip of small waterfalls in Guatemala.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation along highland streams for coffee groves and cattle ranching is the main threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies are needed to determine extent of occurrence, biology, population density and trends, and possible threats to the species. This is especially important because of isolated taxonomic status. Describing unnamed species is a high priority.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Amphipteryx agrioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T1169A3301718. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided