Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pachyphymus carinatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Pachyphymus carinatus Dirsh, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Crested Agile Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Cigliano, M.M., Braun, H., Eades, D.C. and Otte, D. 2017. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-02-19
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A., Bazelet, C. & Danielczak, A.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M.
Justification:
The Crested Agile Grasshopper (Pachyphymus carinatus) has a wide distribution in the western part of South Africa. Individuals from Namibia are morphologically different and further taxonomic study is needed to clarify the status of these subpopulations. Because of its wide distribution (EOO between 200,000 and 300,000 km²) and a potentially large population size, the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western part of South Africa. There are also records from Namibia, but these individuals are morphologically slightly different (Bazelet and Naskrecki 2014) and, therefore, considered here as uncertain. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is between 200,000 km² and 300,000 km², depending on the validity of the Namibian records.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data on the population size or trends exist. The species is quite widespread in the Karoo.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species probably occurs in the dry shrublands of the Nama Karoo. Similar to other species of the subfamily, it is likely to prefer areas with patches of bare ground.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species have been documented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action is in place for this species. It has been reported from the Tankwa Karoo National Park, but these individuals are also morphologically slightly different. Research into its ecology, threats and population trend is needed.

Citation: Hochkirch, A., Bazelet, C. & Danielczak, A. 2018. Pachyphymus carinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T116114757A116116675. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided