Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidomeda altivelis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Lepidomeda altivelis
Species Authority: Miller & Hubbs, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Pahranagat Spinedace

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-28
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Extinct because no individuals have been found during the past several decades despite many surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Historically this species was confined to outflows from springs in middle and lower reaches of Pluvial White River in Pahranagat Valley, Nevada: outflow of Ash Springs and Upper Pahranagat Lake (Miller et al. 1989). It is evidently extinct. The last recorded collections were made by Miller and Hubbs in 1938, but they failed to find specimens in a 1959 survey (Miller et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No occurrences remain. It is extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species probably preferred moderately swift, clear spring outflows, but it also was collected in turbid, shallow, lentic waters of Pahranagat Lake (Lee et al. 1980).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction possibly was due to competition with or predation by introduced species (carp, mosquitofish, bullfrogs) (Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct, so it does not require additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Lepidomeda altivelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T11577A18229307. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided