Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidochrysops badhami

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidochrysops badhami
Species Authority: van Son, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Badham's Blue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Larsen, T.B.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. & Böhm, M.
Contributor(s): Smith, B. & Senior, M.
Justification:
Lepidochrysops badhami is known from a limited number of localities in the Northern Cape Province and a single location in the Western Cape, within an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 28,000 km2. It was previously assessed as being Vulnerable, however, it is here reclassified as Least Concern. It is found in remote habitats and does not face any major threats at present.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from a single locality in Western Cape (southeast of Mamre) and a few localities in Northern Cape Province (10 km east of Springbok; Wolfhok; Garies; near Loeriesfontein) (Woodhall 2005). The EOO is approximately 28,000 km2. The ecology is fairly specialised making the area of occupancy considerably smaller, however, there are no major threats causing either decline or fluctuation in the remote habitat of the species (Henning et al. 2009).

Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The extremely unusual ecology of this species during its development makes assessing population status and trends difficult. Therefore, there is no detailed information on its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The genus Lepidochrysops has a remarkable life history; the larvae feed on plants for the first two instars, then induce ants to carry them to their nests where they feed on the ant brood, pupating in the tunnels of the ant nest (Henning and Henning 1989). This species inhabits remote, specialised patches of Nama Karoo; where flat, sandy ground is covered by low bushes and succulents (Woodhall 2005, Henning et al. 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of South Africa's Nama Karoo is unprotected and under threat from over grazing (McGinley 2008), however this species occurs in remote parts of South Africa (Henning et al. 2009) and the habitat is not under any major threat from overgrazing or from the other threats facing lycaenids in South Africa, such as the introduction of an Argentine ant (Iridomyrmex humilis (Mayr)) (Samways 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or required for this species.

Citation: Larsen, T.B. 2011. Lepidochrysops badhami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided