Amorphochilus schnablii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Furipteridae

Scientific Name: Amorphochilus schnablii
Species Authority: Peters, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Smoky Bat, Smokey Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-14
Assessor(s): Velazco, P., Huamani, L. & Cadenillas, R.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the past three generations (where generation length is six years; Pacifici et al. 2013), which is suspected from an observed shrinkage in distribution and information on habitat destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur west of the Andes in southern Ecuador, including Puná Island, Peru, and northern Chile, with the exception of one record from the department of Cajamarca in highlands of northern Peru (Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is found in small groups of one to five, up to 300 individuals (Ibáñez 1985, L. Huamaní pers. comm.). It might be more common that previously suspected, as recent acoustic records suggest it is present (even abundant) along inter-Andean valleys in southwestern Peru (J. Ugarte pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in arid regions, cultivated areas, culverts, caves and abandoned urban-rural buildings near crop areas (banana, rice, etc.; Ibáñez 1985, Aragón A and Aguirre Q 2014). Adult moths have been found in the stomachs of A. schnablii (Ibáñez 1985, Ortiz de la Puente 1951). Pregnant females were reported from Ecuador (mid November) and Peru (mid February), each one with a single foetus, suggesting that births and lactation are synchronized with the brief rainy season (January to May; Ibáñez 1985, L. Huamani and R. Cadenillas pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is occasional use of individuals for folkloric (witchcraft) activities.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat that this species faces is the destruction of its refuges because of increased cultivation. Use in witchcraft activities is also a threat. Population reduction was observed in a large refuge in northern Peru, where the population decreased by 25% in only seven months. This population decrease occurred due to man-made fire inside the refuge (L. Huamaní and R. Cadenillas pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The most important conservation actions should be the protection of the refuges where these species occur and the education of local people through workshops on the importance of this species in the ecosystem.

Citation: Velazco, P., Huamani, L. & Cadenillas, R. 2015. Amorphochilus schnablii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T1154A22070889. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided