Lepidochelys kempii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Cheloniidae

Scientific Name: Lepidochelys kempii
Species Authority: (Garman, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Kemp's Ridley, Atlantic Ridley, Mexican Ridley, Gulf Ridley
French Ridley de Kemp, Lépidochelyde de Kemp, Tortue de Kemp
Spanish Cotorra, Tortuga Iora, Tortuga Marina Bastarda
Thalassochelys kempii Garman, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: The specific name was incorrectly spelt on earlier Red Lists as kempi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ab ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marine Turtle Specialist Group
Documentation about the rationale for listing, habitats, threats, etc. is not yet available.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Citation: Marine Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Lepidochelys kempii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11533A3292342. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided