Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi
Species Authority: (Deraniyagala, 1956)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Loach

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c, C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11532A3292229. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided