Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leopoldamys siporanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Leopoldamys siporanus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Mentawai Archipelago Leopoldamys, Mentawai Long-tailed Giant Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-06
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G., Lunde, D.P., Aplin, K. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 13,317 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found on the islands of North Pagai, South Pagai, Sipora, and Siberut (Musser and Newcomb 1983).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13317
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was formerly common, but the population status is now unclear.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species that needs large trees in tropical lowland rain forest. It seems probable that only small patches of suitable habitat remain on these islands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information for Leopoldamys siporanus is missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species has been extensively deforested through extraction of timber and firewood and conversion to agricultural land; much of the area is now mixed fruit plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possibly present within Siberut National Park, however, about 40% of suitable habitat at this site has been disturbed (A. Suyanto pers. comm.). Further surveys are needed to determine the current status of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Leopoldamys siporanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11521A22434628. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided