Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemniscomys hoogstraali 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lemniscomys hoogstraali
Species Authority: Dieterlen, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Hoogstraal's Striped Grass Mouse, Hoogstral's Lemniscomys, Hoogstraal’s Lemniscomys, Hoogstral's Striped Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The species is uncertain because the single specimen is imperfect (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is unclear whether it represents a valid species or an aberrant individual of L. zebra, which is found around the type locality (Monadjem et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-12
Assessor(s): Van der Straeten , E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abdel-Rahman, E.H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it is known only from the type specimen collected in 1961. Further research is required to determine the taxonomic validity of the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single locality and one specimen collected at Paloich, 12 miles north of Niayok, Upper Nile Province in eastern Sudan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a moist savanna species. Little additional information is available on the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Van der Straeten , E. 2016. Lemniscomys hoogstraali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11490A22438904. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided