Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lavia frons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MEGADERMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Lavia frons
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread African bat is broadly distributed south of the Sahara from Gambia (Grubb et al. 1998) and Senegal, through much of West and Central Africa, to southern and central Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia (Yalden et al. 1996) and Somalia in the east (Funaioli and Simonetta, 1966); from here it ranges southwards as far as northern Zambia (Ansell 1978) and northern Malawi (Ansell and Dowsett 1988; Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It is typically a lowland species found below 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is little information on the abundance of this species, it is probably uncommon (Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is widespread in riparian habitats in low lying acacia woodland, thorn scrubland and savanna (Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It is generally associated with open habitats and is probably absent from undisturbed rainforest (Koopman pers. comm. in Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999). It usually roosts as individual animals in tree hollows, but has been recorded roosting in buildings (Rosevear 1965; Happold 1987; Vonhof and Kalcounis 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While Vonhof and Kalcounis (1999) state that the effects of human activity on population dynamics of this bat are unknown, there do not appear to be any major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas (e.g.. Garamba National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo). Other than studies into the possible effects of human activity on population dynamics of this bat, and additional research into the range of this species, no conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Lavia frons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided