Latimeria chalumnae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Sarcopterygii Coelacanthiformes Latimeriidae

Scientific Name: Latimeria chalumnae
Species Authority: Smith, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Coelacanth, Gombessa
French Coelacanthe
Spanish Celecanto

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Musick, J.A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known as the "living fossil", this species occurs in the Indo-West Pacific in the vicinity of the Grand Comoro and Anjouan islands, the coast of South Africa, Madagascar, and Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Indonesia
Regionally extinct:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: L. chalumnae is a nocturnal hunter, sheltering within caves throughout the day and foraging at night on squid and other fish species.
Systems: Marine

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I

Citation: Musick, J.A. 2000. Latimeria chalumnae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T11375A3274618. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided