Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Ametrida centurio
Species Authority: Gray, 1847
Common Name(s):
English Little White-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes minor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central, and South America. This bat occurs from Amazonian Brazil, Guianas, Panama, Venezuela, Trinidad, Bonaire Isl (Netherlands Antilles)(Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, the species occurs from lowlands to 2,100 m, but in Venezuela most have been taken below 1,500 m (Handley, 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Curaçao; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Relatively common and patchily distributed. Can be locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ecology and habits are poorly known; usually found in lowland, evergreen forest near streams or moist areas, occasionally in clearings, second growth, or deciduous forest (Reid, 1997). They are frugivores. Occasionally can feed on nectar.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce loss of forest habitats.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ametrida centurio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1137A3273997. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided