Lasiurus egregius 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus egregius
Species Authority: (Peters, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Big Red Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Samudio Jr, R. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it is known from very few specimens and is extremely poorly known. More research on distribution, abundance, basic ecology and threats is urgently required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known only from a few localities. It occurs in extreme southeastern Panama, but the extent of its range into northwestern Colombia is unknown; also occurs in French Guiana, northern and southern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989, Simmons 2005). Lowlands only (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extremely rare; known only from a few specimens, one from each known locality (Reid 1997, Gardner 2008). As an aerial insectivore this species is difficult to capture using current survey methodologies and so may be more abundant than currently thought.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bat is poorly known. Caught in a mist net set across a stream through tall evergreen forest (Reid 1997). Probably its natural history is similar to other species of Lasiurus. It is assumed to be an aerial insectivore of uncluttered space on the basis of its morphology.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required on distribution, abundance, basic ecology and threats.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Samudio Jr, R. & Pino, J. 2016. Lasiurus egregius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11351A22119870. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided