|Scientific Name:||Lasiurus cinereus|
|Species Authority:||(Palisot de Beauvois, 1796)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gonzalez, E., Barquez, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Colombia and Venezuela; Central Chile, Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Central Argentina; Hawaii (USA); Guatemala and Mexico throughout the USA to Southern British Columbia, Southeastern Mackenzie, Hudson Bay and Southern Quebec (Canada); Galápagos Islands (Ecuador) (Simmons 2005). Panama (Samudio pers. comm.). Also in Brazil.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan); Chile; Colombia; Ecuador (Galápagos); Guatemala; Mexico; Panama; Paraguay; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common. Hoary bats are solitary. They roost 3 to 5 m above ground during the day, usually in the foliage of trees. They prefer dense leaf coverage above and an open area below. They also prefer trees that border clearings. They have been seen roosting in a woodpecker hole in British Columbia, in the nest of a gray squirrel, and under a driftwood plank. Occasionally they are found clinging to the overhangs of buildings and in caves in the latter part of the summer. They often have trouble finding their way out of the caves and die there (Anderson 2002).
Hoary bats reach their peak activity at about five hours after sunset, although they may occasionally be seen flying on warm winter afternoons. Their flight is strong and direct, reaching speeds of thirteen miles/hr. While hunting, they soar and glide. They forage about the tree tops, along streams and lake shores, and in urban areas where there are lots of trees. These bats stop to rest between meals at night. Feeding is the only time that hoary bats appear to associate with other bat species. Hoary bats often form groups when hunting for insects (Anderson 2002).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Insectivorous, migratory. Poorly known. Authorities disagree as to the bat's preference for coniferous versus broadleaf trees. Hoary bats are thought to prefer trees at the edge of clearings, but have been found in trees in heavy forests, open wooded glades, and shade trees along urban streets and in city parks (Anderson 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||Hoary bats are widespread and secure over much of their range (Anderson 2002). Deforestation and human disturbance are threats in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions. This species is found in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Gonzalez, E., Barquez, R. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2008. Lasiurus cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11345A3270067. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|