Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiopodomys fuscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Lasiopodomys fuscus
Species Authority: (Büchner, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Smokey Vole, Plateau Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Lasiopodomys fuscus was formerly included in Pitymys leucurus (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is presumed to have a large population as similar species typically have high densities, and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the southern region of Qinghai province (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging from 3,700-4,800 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Qinghai)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits moist meadows in high mountain grasslands (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. Poisoning of voles and other small mammals on the Tibetan Plateau may have reduced the density of this species but new surveys are required to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Sanjiangyuan National Nature Reserve. Surveys are needed, as poisoning of small mammals on the Tibetan Plateau may have negatively impacted populations of this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lasiopodomys fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided