Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lariscus insignis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Lariscus insignis
Species Authority: (F.Cuvier, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Three-striped Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Tizard, R.J
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lee, B., Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as although uncommon, it has a wide distribution, occurs in a number of protected areas, it is tolerant to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lowland species is found on Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, and southern Thailand, probably below 500 m (Giman and Han pers. comm.), as well as Sumatra and Java (Lekagul and McNeely 1988) and adjacent islands. This species has been recorded up to 1,500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not common (Han pers. comm.). This species was rarely found in a survey conducted by Saiful et al. (2001) at the Field Studies Centre of the University of Malaya, Ulu Gombak, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal and terrestrial species (Saiful and Nordin 2004, Saiful et al. 2001). It is found mostly in tall, primary forest, but can tolerate secondary habitat (Han and Steinmetz pers. comm.). The vegetation at Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia is lowland dipterocarp forest that has been logged twice thus it is a mixture of primary and secondary forest. In Gunung Gading it probably feeds on the buds of Raffleisa flower (Han pers. comm.). It is found in limestone hills in Kanthan Ipoh in Peninsular Malaysia (Han pers. comm.). There is a recent record from lowland evergreen forest in Kuiburi National Park at about 300 m (Steinmetz pers. comm.). It is believed that they have a specialized diet, preferring cool areas (Han pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species can tolerate secondary forest (but not all secondary habitats), thus there are no major threats to this species (Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, including Gunung Gading National Park, Pasoh Forest Reserve, and Krau Wildlife Reserve (Han pers. comm.), as well as Kuiburi National Park (Steinmetz pers. comm.). It is protected in Indonesia.

Citation: Tizard, R.J. 2016. Lariscus insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T11305A22242321. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided