Lariscus hosei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Lariscus hosei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Four-striped Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon a highly fragile habitat in central Borneo where land use changes could quickly result in this species becoming seriously threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the mountains of Sarawak and Sabah (Malaysia), and northern East Kalimantan.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These animals are found in primary forests up to 1,000 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being deforested for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Hedges, S. 2008. Lariscus hosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T11304A3268557. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided