Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis ashaninka 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis ashaninka Lehr & Moravec, 2017
Common Name(s):
English Asháninka Rubber Frog
Spanish Rana cutín asháninka
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Lehr, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its current distribution is limited, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat and its distribution is believed to be larger than currently known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality at the northeastern border of the Pui Pui Protected Forest, ca 18 km (straight airline) northwest of the town of Satipo, Pichanaqui District, Chanchamayo Province, Junín Region, Peru (Lehr and Moravec 2017). It occurs between 1,700 and 1,800 m asl. It is expected to occur more widely (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the population status and trends for this species, as it has only recently been described based on five adult females and ten juveniles (Lehr and Moravec 2017). Because of its remote location and difficult access, no biological surveys had been conducted in the Pui Pui Protected Forest prior to the 2012–2014 expeditions that led to this species' discovery (Lehr and Moravec 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits montane cloud forest. The type locality lies in the valley, surrounded by steep mountain slopes covered by primary rainforest with bromeliads, ferns, and epiphytic mosses (Lehr and Moravec 2017). Adult specimens have been collected at night on vegetation up to 1.5 m above the ground, while juveniles occupy lower positions in the vegetation (Lehr and Moravec 2017). Reproduction is expected to occur by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs in the northeastern portion of buffer zone of Pui Pui Protected Forest, which is remote, contains extensive suitable habitat, and is not prone to major threats (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It has been recorded from just outside the Pui Pui Protected Forest, and likely occurs within the protected area (E. Lehr pers. comm. April 2017). Given that the only known locality lies outside the boundary of the Pui Pui Protected Forest, the long-term protection of this species will depend on the type of land use in the area (Lehr and Moravec 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further survey work is needed to determine if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Pristimantis ashaninka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T112690622A112690701. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided