Map_thumbnail_large_font

Entosphenus minimus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Entosphenus minimus
Species Authority: (Bond & Kan, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Miller Lake Lamprey
Synonym(s):
Lampetra minima Bond & Kan, 1973

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-22
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it occurs in a small number of locations. Extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 200 sq km, and trend is unknown.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Formerly this species was thought to be endemic to Miller Lake (16 km northeast of Mt. Thielson), Klamath County, Oregon (Lee et al. 1980), where the species was last collected there in the early 1950s. Recent surveys documented populations in Miller Creek, Jack Creek, and the upper sections of the Williamson and Sycan rivers, in the upper Klamath River Basin, Klamath and Lake counties, Oregon (Lorion et al. 2000, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Lorion et al. (2000) mapped 8 collection sites; these represent probably a half-dozen subpopulations or locations (Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 2005).

Total adult population size is unknown.

Miller Lake itself, the type locality for the species, remains the only known historical habitat from which the Miller Lake lamprey is known to have been extirpated (Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 2005).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes clear rocky streams, and gravelly areas in Miller Lake; ammocetes occur in silt, mud, or sand (Page and Burr 2011). A nest in the Sycan River was a pitlike clearing on a gravel-cobble substrate in a sand matrix in water about 30 centimetres deep and about 3 meters from shore (Lorion et al. 2000).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Miller Lake was chemically treated with toxaphene by the Oregon Game Commission on September 16,1958 to eliminate Tui Chub and lampreys (Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 2005).

No immediate threats are known (Kostow 2002). Potential threats include impacts from stocked fishes, entrainment in water diversions, and impaired connectivity within and between local populations (Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Management strategies to preserve this species include: conserving appropriate habitat conditions and availability within the natural range of the Miller Lake Lamprey, addressing potential impacts from stocking streams with hatchery fish, reducing entrainment, and establishing connectivity within and between local populations (Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife 2005).

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Entosphenus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T11209A18229349. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided