Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacerta schreiberi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Lacerta schreiberi
Species Authority: Bedriaga, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Emerald Lizard, Schreiber's Green Lizard
Spanish Lagarto Verdinegro, Lagarto Verdinegro
Taxonomic Notes: A phylogeographic analysis of this species (Paulo 2001) indicated two divergent lineages distributed respectively in the Central Mountain System (Sierras de Bejar, Gredos and Guadarrama) and in the rest of its distribution. However, studies in the zone of contact between these two lineages suggest that speciation has not yet taken place (Crochet and Dubois 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely restricted to the northwestern and central mountain systems of Spain, and northern and western Portugal, with a number of isolated populations in the mountains and coastal areas of southern Portugal and Spain. It can be found from close to sea level to 2,100 m asl (Central Mountain System).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in optimal habitat, but some fragmented populations are very rare, and overall it appears to be in significant decline. The southern population isolates in both Spain and Portugal are all very rare, and the one on Sierra Morena in Spain is possibly extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in humid, bushy areas of shrubland, woodland edges, open woodland (deciduous, mixed and pine), along river and stream sides, overgrown sites and close to fences in pastureland. It is especially tightly linked to streams in the southern part of its distribution. On average the females lay clutches of 11 to 18 eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is sensitive to habitat alteration. Populations in the south of Spain are threatened by habitat loss, largely through deforestation, forest fires and alteration of streamside habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention. It occurs in several protected areas. There has been an EU-Life project for this species in Portugal.

Citation: Paulo Sá-Sousa, Rafael Marquez, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano. 2009. Lacerta schreiberi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T11113A3251580. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided