Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Knipowitschia thessala
Species Authority: (Vinciguerra, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Thessalogoviós

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species has been largely extirpated from Lake Karla, due to almost total draining of the lake, and from the Kefalobriso spring (the type-locality), near the village Chasambali due to water extraction. It is still present, and possibly stable, in less than five locations (one location being the interconnecting channels of Lake Karla) within the Pinios river catchment with an estimated area of occupancy (AOO) <20 km².
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the Pinios River catchment in Thessaly in Central Greece. Formerly, it was common in lake Karla, which has since been almost drained leaving only a few remaining isolated subpopulations.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives in springs and well-oxygenated streams rich in aquatic vegetation. It is also found in creeks, in brackish water, and in irrigation channels. It does not appear to need well-oxygenated waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention as Gobius thessalus.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Knipowitschia thessala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T11027A3239870. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided