Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platysaurus lebomboensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Cordylidae

Scientific Name: Platysaurus lebomboensis Jacobsen, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Lebombo Flat Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Whiting, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Bates, M.F.
Justification:
Although it has a small extent of occurrence (EOO = 6,755 kmĀ² [B1]), this species occurs on the slopes of the Lebombo Mountains and is considered secure with no known immediate threats. It is assessed therefore as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the southern African subregion. Occurs on the Lebombo mountain range in South Africa (eastern Mpumalanga, northeastern KwaZulu-Natal), Swaziland and Mozambique (Jacobsen 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2747
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2-5
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occupies rock outcrops and rhyolite dwalas where it favours bedrock and associated boulders, taking refuge in rocky crevices. Occurs at altitudes of 600-800 m (Jacobsen 1989, 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no obvious threats to this population, which occurs along an extensive mountain range that cannot be used for any form of agriculture or development. However some subpopulations, such as those in the west, could be indirectly affected by nearby agricultural practices. The species also has limited dispersal ability and a restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Whiting, M.J. 2017. Platysaurus lebomboensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T110164693A110320439. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided