Kinixys erosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Kinixys erosa
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English Common Tortoise, Forest Hinged Tortoise, Schweigger's Tortoise, Serrated Hinge-backed Tortoise, Serrated Hinge-back Tortoise, Serrated Tortoise
French Kinixys Rongée, Tortue Articulée D'Afrique
Testudo erosa Schweigger, 1812

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Kinixys erosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T11002A3238083. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided