Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula papillosa
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Papillose Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species does not include K. lenis (Simmons 2005), although some specimens referred to this species may represent lenis, which appears to be broadly sympatric with papillosa (Vanitharani et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, and relatively common, there are no known major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Buton in Indonesia, and northern Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be reasonably common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Buton and Malaysia, this species roosts in groups of 1-14 individuals in small tree hollows in lowland mixed-deciduous dipterocarp forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threat to this species, although deforestation is occurring through many parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range including, Gunung Halimun National Park on Java, Danau Sentarum National Park in West Kalimantan (Jeanes and Meijaard 2000), and Gunung Palung National Park (Blundell 1996). Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and ecology of this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Kerivoula papillosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10981A3235051. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided