Kerivoula minuta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Kerivoula minuta
Species Authority: Miller, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Least Woolly Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be conspecific with K. intermedia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened as this species is restricted to primary forest, and is common in good forest, and hence is most likely declining at a rate close to 30% because of widespread deforestation through much of its range, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, and southern Thailand. The record from Thailand requires confirmation (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.) as it may not be this species. The species is easily confused with K. intermedia, with which it is probably conspecific.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs at low densities. As with K. intermedia, the species is difficult to catch unless harp traps are used.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the understorey of dipterocarp forest (Payne et al. 1985). It is found also in lowland and secondary forest (A. Suyanto pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging, agriculture, plantations, forest fires and coal and limestone mining are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species needs taxonomic revision, however, it appears to be distinct according to local scientists (A. Suyanto pers. comm.). It does occur in a few protected areas within its range.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Kerivoula minuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10978A3234174. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided