Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Phoniscus jagorii
Species Authority: (Peters, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Peters's Trumpet-eared Bat, Common Trumpet-eared Bat, Peter's Trumpet-eared Bat
Kerivoula jagorii (Peters, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species requires review.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingston, T., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout Southeast Asia including mainland Thailand (Thong et al. 2006; S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006), Malaysia (Kingston et al. 2006), Viet Nam (Thong et al. 2006), Lao PDR (Francis et al. 1999), Indonesia (found on Bali, Borneo, Java and Sulawesi), and the Philippines (known only from Samar) (Heaney et al. 1998). It can be expected in northern Cambodia, but this has not yet been confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The status of the species is unknown in the Philippines and it is uncommon but widespread elsewhere.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with primary and moderately disturbed semi-evergreen forest in limestone karst areas. It has been recorded from primary forest in Malaysia (Kingston et al. 2003) and disturbed forest in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range, although deforestation may be affecting the species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Kingston, T., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. 2008. Phoniscus jagorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10976A3233591. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided