Phoniscus atrox 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Phoniscus atrox
Species Authority: Miller, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Groove-toothed Trumpet-eared Bat, Groove-toothed Bat, Gilded Groove-toothed Bat
Kerivoula atrox (Miller, 1905)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened as this lowland forest dependent species occurs at low densities, and populations are estimated to have declined at a rate close to 30% over the last 15 years due to significant deforestation within its range, making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c. This level of decline is predicted to continue due to ongoing deforestation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur in Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, Sumatra (Indonesia), and Sabah in Malaysian Borneo. It is found below 400 m asl. This species may be more widespread and common than is currently known.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not common. It occurs at low densities in primary forest in Malaysia, generally less than 1% of captures in harp traps (T. Kingston pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a forest dependent species. Lekagul and McNeely (1977) reported that the type specimens were found roosting in an abandoned bird's nest (broadbill) in heavy forest on the bank of a river. A recent collection was found in Thailand in disturbed forest at 150 m asl which was adjacent to a large patch of pristine evergreen forest (Thong et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to logging, agriculture, plantations and forest fires represents a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from protected areas (Thong et al. 2006). It also appears on a checklist for the Bukit Barisan National Park in South Sumatra (O'Brien and Kinnaird 1996), but this record is questionable.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Phoniscus atrox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10970A3232098. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided