Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Phoniscus aerosa
Species Authority: (Tomes, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Dubious Trumpet-eared Bat
Kerivoula aerosa (Tomes, 1858)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is only known from two specimens collected over a century ago, and the type locality is not known, not even the country of origin is certain.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality is recorded as "South Africa", however, there is significant doubt regards the origin of the only two syntypes of this species, and somewhere in Southeast Asia may be more plausible.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from two syntypes collected over a century ago.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information known about the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomic validity of this species needs to be determined.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. 2008. Phoniscus aerosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T10967A3231619. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided