Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niveoscincus pretiosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Niveoscincus pretiosus (O'Shaughnessy, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Agile Cool-skink, Tasmanian Tree Skink
Synonym(s):
Carinascincus pretiosus (O'Shaughnessy, 1874)
Mocoa pretiosa O'Shaughnessy, 1874

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-12
Assessor(s): Chapple, D.C, Michael, D., Robertson, P., Clemann, N. & Wapstra, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common and widespread, and is subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout most of Tasmania, and on the islands in the Bass Strait (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). This species occurs up to an altitude of 1,000 m (Melville and Swain 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Tasmania)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane woodlands, wet and dry forests and rocky areas as well as disturbed areas (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It is viviparous (Wilson and Swan 2013). It seems most females reproduce every year, and that the mean litter size is 2 young (Hutchinson et al. 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. Its range coincides with multiple protected areas.

Citation: Chapple, D.C, Michael, D., Robertson, P., Clemann, N. & Wapstra, E. 2018. Niveoscincus pretiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109480730A109480743. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided