Map_thumbnail_large_font

Menetia surda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Menetia surda Storr, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Western Dwarf Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Cogger, H. & Fenner, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, it is common, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species is found along the coast of Western Australia from around Geraldton in the south to Port Headland in the north, extending inland (Cogger 2014, Atlas of Living Australia 2015). This species is also found on some coastal islands, including Bernier Island (Storr and Harold 1978).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been described as moderately common to common (Storr and Harold 1978, Storr and Hanlon 1980).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal shrublands and dunes to arid scrub and Acacia woodland (Cogger 2014, Storr and Hanlon 1980). It is usually found on spinifex species (Triodia and Plectrachne) (Storr and Harold 1978).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not found in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is currently facing any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been recorded in multiple conservation reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Cogger, H. & Fenner, A. 2018. Menetia surda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T109480224A109480229. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided