Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista tridactyla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista tridactyla Storr, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Dark-backed Mulch-slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Cogger, H. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it occurs over an area of more than 38,000 km2, there are no major threats, and the population is not declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in inland southeastern Western Australia (Aplin and Smith 2001, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a burrowing species found in semi-arid loose soils (Storr 1990, Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no recognized use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dundas Nature Reserve is within its range.

Citation: Cogger, H. & Shea, G. 2017. Lerista tridactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109477640A109477645. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided