Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista orientalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista orientalis (De Vis, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English North-eastern Orange-tailed Slider
Synonym(s):
Miculia orientalis De Vis, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Cogger, H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Macdonald, S.M, Meiri, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, it occurs over a wide range, there are no perceived threats currently or likely in the near future, and no population declines are believed to have occurred.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic species is distributed mainly through northern Northern Territory and north-western Queensland, to the very eastern border of northern Western Australia (Cogger 2014). It has been recorded from some offshore localities including the Pellew Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common to abundant species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in low shrublands and woodlands on stony soils (Wilson and Swan 2013), as well as heath and seasonally dry woodlands and lightly wooded floodplains (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, it is known to occur in several protected areas.

Citation: Shea, G. & Cogger, H. 2017. Lerista orientalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109477022A109477031. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided