Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista jacksoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista jacksoni Smith & Adams, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Jackson's Slider, Jackson's Three-toed Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Oliver, P., Doughty, P. & How, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Harris, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is common and subject to no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the Pilbara Plateau and the adjacent coastline in Western Australia (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species (R. How pers. comm. 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This lizard has saxicolous habits (Doughty et al. 2011), occurring in rocky areas in loose soil or sand beneath natural debris (Cogger 2014). This species is oviparous (MacDonald 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not subject to major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place, however, this species' range includes multiple protected areas.

Citation: Oliver, P., Doughty, P. & How, R. 2017. Lerista jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109476506A109476509. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided