Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lerista borealis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lerista borealis Storr, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Inland Kimberley Slider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Cogger, H. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Woods, C. & Macdonald, S.M, Meiri, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, in view of its wide range, there are no significant threats, and the population is not believed to be substantially declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia and the far western Northern Territory (Cogger 2014, Macdonald 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species with a generally stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in woodlands and semi-arid shrubands, favouring areas with sandy soils (Cogger 2014). It is a burrowing species found in loose sandy soil and leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species does not appear to be used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that this species is facing any major threats throughout its range. Trampling of habitat by cattle may be a localized threat at some sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not listed as of conservation concern, and occurs in multiple reserves throughout its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015).

Citation: Cogger, H. & Shea, G. 2017. Lerista borealis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T109475084A109475127. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided